FINALS RESULTS 2017 – 2021

2021 Results

Men’s Championship Singles –Steve Whiting 21 v Gary Parsons 20

Ladies’ Championship Singles – Ann Pannell 21 v Marion Gatland 8

Championship Pairs – Sam Cates & Dan Mullen 24 v Paul Eales & Roger Gatland 11

Men’s 2 Wood Singles – Steve Whiting 15 v Gary Parsons 6

Men’s 2 Wood Pairs – Roland Simon & Steve Whiting 23 v Liam Hall & David Rigg 12

Ladies’ 2 Wood Pairs – Ann Pannell & Ros Penton 18 v Nicola Baldwin & Jan Brunt 14

Men’s 100 Up – postponed

Ladies’ 100 Up – Jan Brunt 102 v Ros Penton 98

Men’s Junior Singles – Liam Hall 21 v Barry Martyn 11

Men’s Handicap Singles – Steve Whiting 21 v Brian Styles 12

Men’s Handicap Pairs – Dave Mannings & Steve Whiting 24 v Barry Marty & Darren Rosser 20

Restricted Singles – Roland Simon 2 sets (9-2, 9-2) v Marion Gatland

Mixed Pairs – Ann Pannell & Gary Parsons 20 v Anne Currie & John Davison 13

Generation Pairs – Dan Mullen & Steve Whiting 20 v John Davison & Liam Hall 16

Drawn Triples (final played 7th August) – Vanessa Gaunt, James Black & David Rigg 20 v Jenny Eales, Liam Hall & Ames Brisley 10​

Well done to all the 2021 finalists for some excellent bowls on Finals Weekend. Many thanks go to the Competition Secretaries – Lyn Davison and Sam Cates for all the prior organisation and on the day; to the umpires and markers; to the Green Team for keeping the green in such good condition ; and to the many spectators  who helped create a super atmosphere during the matches.

2020 Fun Competitions:

REDHILL BOWLING CLUB FINALS RESULTS – Saturday 7th / Sunday 8th September 2019

 Men’s Championship Singles – Gary Parsons 21 v Steve Whiting 20

Ladies’ Championship Singles – Sylvia Collingwood 21 v Marion Gatland 11

 Championship Pairs – Alex Gaunt & Steve Whiting 23 v Paul Eales & Roger Gatland 9
Men’s 2 Wood Singles – Steve Whiting 16 v Gary Parsons 8
Men’s 2 Wood Pairs – Allan Penton & David Rigg 17 v Roger Gatland & Liam Hall 12
Ladies’ 2 Wood Pairs – Jenny Eales & Gill Jarrett 22 v Jan Brunt & Marion Gatland 17

 Men’s 100 Up – Steve Whiting 103 v David Rigg 87
Ladies’ 100 Up – Gill Jarrett 101 v Ros Penton 79

 Men’s Junior Singles – Kieran Fair 23 v Anthony Guiness 4
Men’s Handicap Singles – David Rigg 21 v Kieran Fair 11
Men’s Handicap Pairs – Alex Gaunt & Ken Jupp 19 v Paul Eales & Roland Simon 17
Restricted Singles – Allan Penton 2 sets (9-3, 9-7) v Dave White 1 set (9-4)

Mixed Pairs – Jan Brunt & Steve Whiting 25 v Ros & Allan Penton 15

Generation Pairs – Bryan Gaunt & Dan Mullen 24 v John Davison & Liam Hall 9

Drawn Triples (final played 3rd August) – Anne Currie, Alex Gaunt & Chris Scanlan 16 v Dave White, Jenny Eales & Roger Gatland 15

2017 RESULTS

REDHILL BOWLING CLUB FINALS
Played over Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th of September

Men’s Championship Singles – Alex Gaunt 20 v Paul Eales 12
Ladies Championship Singles- Lyn Davison 22 v Gill Jarrett 12
Men’s Championship Pairs- David Rigg & Jim Cunningham 19 v Paul Eales & Roger Gatland 10
Restricted Singles Sets- Alex Gaunt 2  v P.J. Brennan 0
Men’s 2 Wood Singles- Gary Parsons 17 v John Davison 5
Men’s 2 wood Pairs- John Davison & Liam Hall 17 v Bert Stevens & Roger Gatland 15
Ladies 2 Wood Pairs- Ann Pannell & Gill Jarrett 18 v Carol Wedge & Sylvia Collingwood 16
Men’s 100 Up- Alex Gaunt 100 v P.J. Brennan 90
Ladies 100 Up- Gill Jarrett 102 v Carol Wedge 85
Men’s Junior Singles- Bert Stevens 21 v Alex Gaunt 14
Men’s  Handicap Singles- Paul Eales 22 v John Davison 19
Men’s Handicap Pairs- Alan Beaver & P.J. Brennan 16 v Sam Cates & Roger Gatland 11
Mixed Pairs- Gary Parsons & Ann Pannell 23 v John Davison & Lyn Davison 8

HENSE ROSE BOWL (BEST LEAD)
Ann Pannell
FRIDAY EVENING DRIVE – TOP SCORER
Ames Brisley
CAPTAIN’S TROPHY FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE CLUB
P J Brennan