Redhill Bowls Club weekly Competition

                  

RESULTS FOR THE MARATHON SPORTS QUIZ

Joint 1st      Gail Terry/Roger Gatland    £20 M&S VOUCHER EACH

Joint 3rd     Pam Whiting/Lyn Davison            £5 CASH EACH

A message from our sponsor  Paul (Marathon Sports)

‘’ Marathon Sports would like to thank everyone who participated in the Marathon Sports quiz over the past few weeks and hope you enjoyed the challenge. No doubt some members have learnt something new about each other! We hope this can be organised again in the future’’

Answers to who quiz are at the bottom of the page

[mlw_qmn_single_leaderboard mlw_quiz=7 ranks=100 max_points=20 name=’Who’ order=’score’] [mlw_qmn_single_leaderboard mlw_quiz=3 ranks=100 max_points=25 name=’Celebrities ‘ order=’score’] [mlw_qmn_single_leaderboard mlw_quiz=2 ranks=100 max_points=25 name=’Food & Drink ‘  order=’score’]

Who Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, Worth a mention 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Lyn Davison5Well Done
2Alex Gaunt4
3Roger Gatland37 Entries (record)
4Pam Whiting2 + 1Supplied photo
5Marion Gatland1 + 1Supplied photo
6Gail Terry1 + 1Led comp from week 2 Supplied photo
John Davison1 + 1Supplied photo
Ann Pannell1 + 1Supplied photo

About Bowls

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, 4th 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Pam Whiting4.5Well Done
1Lyn and John Davison4.5Well Done
3Roger Gatland3
4Gail Terry2
For enteringMarion Gatland1
For EnteringSteve Whiting1

Celebrity Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, 4th 2 points, entry 1 point. Material for Quiz plus 1 point
PositionNamePoints 
1Marion Gatland6Supplied Material Well Done
2Roger Gatland4beaten by the Mrs
3Gail Terry3Not Quite this time
4Pam Whiting2Cos she's the wife
5Bryan Gaunt2Supplied 2 different celebrity photos
6

Food and Drink Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, Worth a mention 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Gail Terry5Well Done
2Chris Hunter4(missed one of the easier questions) and fastest time
3John Davison3(Led for a long time)
4Alan Beaver22 entries one of 42mins
5Belinda Young2Good Effort
6James Black2(So Close)

Pauls Marathon Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, Worth a mention 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Roger Gatland5
2Gail Terry4
3Fiona Sabey3
4Alan Moore2
5Chris Hunter2
6Pam Whiting2

Monthly Leaderboard

Name1st Quiz

Marathon
2nd Quiz
Food and Drink
3rd Quiz

Celebrities
4th Quiz
About Bowls
5th Quiz
Who are they
Total Points
Gail Terry4532216
Roger Gatland5143316
Lyn Davison1114.5512.5
Pam Whiting2124.5312.5
John Davison1314.5211.5
Marion Gatland1161211
Alex Gaunt11147
Chris Hunter2417
Steve Whiting111115
Alan Beaver1214
Bryan Gaunt11114
Fiona Sabey314
James Black2114
John Currie11114
Barry Martin1113
Mat Wright1113
Ralph Wycherley1113
Alan Moore22
Belinda Young22
Dave Rigg112
Jill Adams112
Paul Eales112
Sam Cates112
Vanesa Gaunt112
Alan Woollatt11
Allen Penton11
Frank Harper11
Gary Parsons11
Gill Jarrett11
Jenny Eales11
John Jeffery11
Ken Jupp11
Mary Peckham11
Pam Walker11
Scott Morland11
Sylvie Collingwood11

Score Received: 19/20 or 95% or 0 points

Who is the bathing belle?

Correct Answer: Deliah

Who is this young couple

Correct Answer: The Gaunts

Whos got green hair?

Correct Answer: Lyn

Who is serving the drinks

Correct Answer: Sam

Who’s reading from the card?

Correct Answer: Ralph

Who looks like they are in the air force

Correct Answer: John

Who’s got the moves?

Correct Answer: Steve

Who’s do these belong to?

Correct Answer: Allan

Who is this?

Correct Answer: Chris

Whats this persons name?

Correct Answer: Lyn

Who’s got the bone necklace?

Correct Answer: Lynn

Whos got a bow in thier hair

Correct Answer: Ann

Who’s got the style?

Correct Answer: Marion

Who’s in the Brownies

Correct Answer: Pam

Who’s the passenger?

Correct Answer: Gill

Who said where’s my bike gone

Correct Answer: Roger

Whos car is this?

Correct Answer: John

Who needs feeding up

Correct Answer: PJ

Who’s Darth Vadar

Correct Answer: Marion

Who’s behind the sun glasses

Correct Answer: PJ