Redhill Bowls Club weekly Competition

                  

RESULTS FOR THE MARATHON SPORTS QUIZ

Joint 1st      Gail Terry/Roger Gatland    £20 M&S VOUCHER EACH

Joint 3rd     Pam Whiting/Lyn Davison            £5 CASH EACH

A message from our sponsor  Paul (Marathon Sports)

‘’ Marathon Sports would like to thank everyone who participated in the Marathon Sports quiz over the past few weeks and hope you enjoyed the challenge. No doubt some members have learnt something new about each other! We hope this can be organised again in the future’’

Answers to who quiz are at the bottom of the page

Who

RankQuiz NameUserTime TakenAmount CorrectTotal Questions
1WhoLyn Davison 2 min 15 sec 1920
2WhoAlex G 10 min 43 sec 1920
3WhoAlex G 3 min 0 sec 1920
4WhoROGER GATLAND 2 min 2 sec 1820
5WhoPam Whiting 4 min 26 sec 1820
6WhoROGER GATLAND 3 min 15 sec 1720
7WhoROGER GATLAND 2 min 27 sec 1720
8WhoMarion Gatland 1 min 48 sec 1720
9WhoROGER GATLAND 1 min 27 sec 1720
10WhoROGER GATLAND 1 min 32 sec 1720
11WhoJohn Davison 10 min 44 sec 1620
12WhoROGER GATLAND 1 min 31 sec 1620
13WhoPam Whiting 6 min 6 sec 1620
14WhoMarion Gatland 3 min 53 sec 1620
15WhoBryan Gaunt 3 min 37 sec 1620
16WhoPam Whiting 6 min 37 sec 1620
17WhoGail Terry 1 min 44 sec 1520
18WhoAllan Penton 21 min 2 sec 1520
19WhoSam Cates 4 min 33 sec 1420
20WhoROGER GATLAND 8 min 22 sec 1420
21WhoMarion Gatland 2 min 26 sec 1420
22WhoPam Whiting 2 min 49 sec 1320
23WhoJenny 18 min 13 sec 1220
24WhoChris Hunter 1 min 32 sec 1120
25WhoChris Hunter 3 min 52 sec 1020
26WhoMatthew wright 4 min 21 sec 920
27WhoJohn Currie 11 min 12 sec 920
28WhoJohn Currie 4 min 17 sec 920
29WhoChris Hunter 2 2 min 1 sec 920

Celebrities

RankQuiz NameUserTime TakenAmount CorrectTotal Questions
1CelebritiesMarion Gatland 1 min 54 sec 2425
2CelebritiesRoger Gatland 2 min 34 sec 2325
3CelebritiesMarion Gatland 2 min 11 sec 2325
4CelebritiesRoger Gatland 6 min 56 sec 2225
5Celebritiesroger gatland 26 min 38 sec 2225
6CelebritiesGail Terry 2 min 29 sec 2225
7CelebritiesPam Whiting 2 min 49 sec 2025
8CelebritiesJohn Davison 2 min 30 sec 1725
9CelebritiesPam Whiting 3 min 18 sec 1525
10CelebritiesStephen Whiting 4 min 23 sec 1525
11CelebritiesLyn Davison 5 min 17 sec 1525
12CelebritiesJohn Davison 7 min 10 sec 1425
13CelebritiesAlan Beaver1 hr 35 min 49 sec 1325
14Celebritiesbarry martyn 11 min 13 sec 1325
15CelebritiesBryan Gaunt 5 min 50 sec 1225
16CelebritiesJohn Currie 4 min 38 sec 1125
17CelebritiesJohn Currie 10 min 39 sec 1125
18CelebritiesAlex Gaunt 7 min 3 sec 825
19CelebritiesJames Black 12 min 8 sec 725
20CelebritiesMatthew wright 6 min 46 sec 525

Food & Drink

RankQuiz NameUserTime TakenAmount CorrectTotal Questions
1Food & DrinkGail Terry 1 min 54 sec 2525
2Food & DrinkJohn Davison 1 min 36 sec 2425
3Food & DrinkChris Hunter 1 min 15 sec 2425
4Food & DrinkB Young 5 min 56 sec 2425
5Food & DrinkJames Black 28 min 34 sec 2425
6Food & DrinkAlan Beaver 42 min 50 sec 2425
7Food & DrinkAlan Beaver 5 min 8 sec 2425
8Food & DrinkAlex Gaunt 2 min 28 sec 2325
9Food & Drink 16 min 31 sec 2325
10Food & DrinkFiona Sabey 1 min 51 sec 2325
11Food & DrinkLyn Davison 2 min 47 sec 2325
12Food & DrinkB Young 1 min 19 sec 2325
13Food & DrinkSam Cates and family 22 min 46 sec 2225
14Food & Drink 5 min 37 sec 2025
15Food & DrinkSteve Whiting 2 min 55 sec 2025
16Food & DrinkPam Whiting 1 min 22 sec 2025
17Food & DrinkJohn Currie 3 min 44 sec 1925
18Food & DrinkMARY PECKHAM 12 min 36 sec 1925
19Food & Drinkbarry martyn 9 min 14 sec 1925
20Food & DrinkBryan Gaunt 3 min 42 sec 1825
21Food & DrinkPam Whiting 4 min 51 sec 1825
22Food & Drinkvanessa 5 min 28 sec 1725
23Food & DrinkMatthew wright 4 min 31 sec 1725
24Food & DrinkRalph Wycherley 8 min 5 sec 1625
25Food & DrinkD Rigg 5 min 20 sec 1625
26Food & DrinkScott Morland 4 min 7 sec 1525
27Food & DrinkAlan Woollatt 3 min 5 sec 1525
28Food & DrinkFrank Harper 4 min 50 sec 1425
29Food & DrinkMarion Gatland 7 min 21 sec 1325
30Food & DrinkR 2 min 15 sec 1325
31Food & DrinkJohn Jeffery 6 min 51 sec 1225
32Food & DrinkJillAdmas 6 min 37 sec 1125
33Food & DrinkJill adams 4 min 25 sec 1125
34Food & DrinkROGER GATLAND 3 min 0 sec 1125

Who Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, Worth a mention 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Lyn Davison5Well Done
2Alex Gaunt4
3Roger Gatland37 Entries (record)
4Pam Whiting2 + 1Supplied photo
5Marion Gatland1 + 1Supplied photo
6Gail Terry1 + 1Led comp from week 2 Supplied photo
John Davison1 + 1Supplied photo
Ann Pannell1 + 1Supplied photo

About Bowls

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, 4th 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Pam Whiting4.5Well Done
1Lyn and John Davison4.5Well Done
3Roger Gatland3
4Gail Terry2
For enteringMarion Gatland1
For EnteringSteve Whiting1

Celebrity Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, 4th 2 points, entry 1 point. Material for Quiz plus 1 point
PositionNamePoints 
1Marion Gatland6Supplied Material Well Done
2Roger Gatland4beaten by the Mrs
3Gail Terry3Not Quite this time
4Pam Whiting2Cos she's the wife
5Bryan Gaunt2Supplied 2 different celebrity photos
6

Food and Drink Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, Worth a mention 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Gail Terry5Well Done
2Chris Hunter4(missed one of the easier questions) and fastest time
3John Davison3(Led for a long time)
4Alan Beaver22 entries one of 42mins
5Belinda Young2Good Effort
6James Black2(So Close)

Pauls Marathon Quiz Results

Points awarded as follows 1st 5 points , 2nd 4 points, 3rd 3 points, Worth a mention 2 points, entry 1 point.
PositionNamePoints 
1Roger Gatland5
2Gail Terry4
3Fiona Sabey3
4Alan Moore2
5Chris Hunter2
6Pam Whiting2

Monthly Leaderboard

Name1st Quiz

Marathon
2nd Quiz
Food and Drink
3rd Quiz

Celebrities
4th Quiz
About Bowls
5th Quiz
Who are they
Total Points
Gail Terry4532216
Roger Gatland5143316
Lyn Davison1114.5512.5
Pam Whiting2124.5312.5
John Davison1314.5211.5
Marion Gatland1161211
Alex Gaunt11147
Chris Hunter2417
Steve Whiting111115
Alan Beaver1214
Bryan Gaunt11114
Fiona Sabey314
James Black2114
John Currie11114
Barry Martin1113
Mat Wright1113
Ralph Wycherley1113
Alan Moore22
Belinda Young22
Dave Rigg112
Jill Adams112
Paul Eales112
Sam Cates112
Vanesa Gaunt112
Alan Woollatt11
Allen Penton11
Frank Harper11
Gary Parsons11
Gill Jarrett11
Jenny Eales11
John Jeffery11
Ken Jupp11
Mary Peckham11
Pam Walker11
Scott Morland11
Sylvie Collingwood11

Score Received: 19/20 or 95% or 0 points

Who is the bathing belle?

Correct Answer: Deliah

Who is this young couple

Correct Answer: The Gaunts

Whos got green hair?

Correct Answer: Lyn

Who is serving the drinks

Correct Answer: Sam

Who’s reading from the card?

Correct Answer: Ralph

Who looks like they are in the air force

Correct Answer: John

Who’s got the moves?

Correct Answer: Steve

Who’s do these belong to?

Correct Answer: Allan

Who is this?

Correct Answer: Chris

Whats this persons name?

Correct Answer: Lyn

Who’s got the bone necklace?

Correct Answer: Lynn

Whos got a bow in thier hair

Correct Answer: Ann

Who’s got the style?

Correct Answer: Marion

Who’s in the Brownies

Correct Answer: Pam

Who’s the passenger?

Correct Answer: Gill

Who said where’s my bike gone

Correct Answer: Roger

Whos car is this?

Correct Answer: John

Who needs feeding up

Correct Answer: PJ

Who’s Darth Vadar

Correct Answer: Marion

Who’s behind the sun glasses

Correct Answer: PJ